Privacy Policy


General principles

We are the company Sociedade Gonzalez & Dominguez, Lda, owner of the brand and the Hotel Hotel, henceforth designated as Hotel. Our address is Travessa da Glória, no22, 1250-118 Lisboa. You can contact us by the Contact form page, by email at info@hotelhotel.pt or by phone +351 211 385 669. We respect the privacy of users and are committed to protecting the confidentiality of personal information provided to us in accordance with applicable law, in particular the General Regulation on Data Protection.

Privacy and Personal Information

The Privacy Policy of the Hotel, hereinafter referred to as the Policy, applies to all data collected, arising from the use of this site, that can identify the user as a natural person, and in doing so is expressing his / her authorization regarding the processing of your personal data under the terms provided in this Policy. We hope that this Policy will help you understand what kind of information we collect, the reason for such collection, and the way we process it. Personal information means any information that may be used to identify a person, such as the name, email address, postal address, telephone / mobile phone number, or other information necessary for Hotel to provide the information or service requested from the end user. The Hotel, in conjunction with its technological partners that provide features for the booking engine and the subscription of newsletters, does not automatically collect any personal information. All personal information is provided, with the consent of the user, through forms that serve the following purposes:
— Provision of services for bookings and reservations – so that we can provide our services, we will treat the personal data strictly necessary for this purpose. In addition, your data will still be processed for all prior and post-service communication until the entire process is completed;
— Provision of communication services, clarification of doubts, suggestions and / or complaints;
— Marketing effects – where we will let you know about our news, promotions etc.
All end-users will be collecting non-personal data for statistical purposes, from the IP Address (address that indicates the location of a particular computer), the Browser that it uses, the Operating System (OS) it uses, the number of interactions and the time that was on the site, not being made any type of connection between IP address, or other data not personal, and any user registered in our database. The Hotel will keep the personal data provided for the period necessary for the provision ofservices, respective billing and compliance with legal obligations.

Information Sharing and Data Security

Hotel does not sell its users’ personal data to third parties. The Hotel may transfer personal information registered to other companies or persons in the following circumstances: when the user’s consent is given or when it is necessary to provide a product or service (in these cases only the minimum information necessary for the satisfaction of the request). Despite all efforts, it is not possible for the Hotel to guarantee the full and absolute inviolability of the security of the information in its possession and therefore calls for all precautions to be taken with regard to the protection of personal data in the use of the Internet.

Right of alteration, rectification and deletion of data

By law, you can ask us what information we collect about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. We ask for your consent to the processing of your personal data and may withdraw this consent at any time.
We may process your personal data because you have given us consent or to fulfill a contract, and you may request a copy of the information in digital form so that you can transfer it to another provider. We may process your personal data because you have given us the consent or legitimate interest, you may request that your data be deleted. You have the right to request that we suspend the processing of your personal data for a period
of time if you believe that we are not doing so on a biddable basis. Finally, in some circumstances, you may require us not to do automated processing or profiling. If you wish to have your personal information cease to be part of the Hotel’s computer records, you may at any time exercise the right to cancel and delete data.
We are not required to have Data Protection Officer, so any question relating to our use of your personal data should be addressed through:
— Contact form, available in contact section of the website;
— email to info@hotelhotel.pt
— telephone, + 351 211 385 669;
— letter, by mail, to Hotel Hotel, Travessa da Glória, no22, 1250-118 Lisbon, Portugal.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that a website, when visited by the user, places on your computer or on your mobile device through the browser. The aim is to improve the user experience by making it easy to navigate, providing personalized content and offers, providing social networking features and the website’s core services. The Hotel uses cookies to record details about each of its current sessions. Some site features may not work properly if you do not enable the use of cookies. Here is the list of cookies that are used by Hotel:
— Google Analytics;
— From the platform itself to user verification;
— Triptease;
— Booking Engine Secure Hotel Booking;
— Social networks;
...

Right of complaint

If you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, we prefer that you contact us directly first so we can resolve your complaint. However, it is also possible to contact the National Commission for Data Protection through its website at https://www.cnpd.pt/ or to the address:
National Commission for Data Protection
Rua de São Bento no 148-3o
1200-821 Lisbon

Privacy Policy Update


This document may be modified at any time as our personal data processing and processing services evolve. If we want to use your personal information in a way that we have not previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about that use and, if necessary, to ask for your consent. If the change is substantial and has implications for the way Hotel uses the personal data of its users, they will be informed through a notice.